Board of Commissioners

 

A five-member board of commissioners oversees the Nebraska Commission for the Blind and Visually Impaired.  The commissioners are not elected officials; rather, they are appointed by the Nebraska Governor and confirmed by the Legislature.  Commissioners serve in a volunteer capacity.

 

Current Board of NCBVI Commissioners

Mark Bulger (Chairperson, Term Ends 12-31-2023)

Kimberly Scherbarth (Vice Chairperson; Term Ends 12-31-2023)

Brent Heyen (Executive Secretary, Term Ends 12-31-2023)

Cheryl Livingston (Term Ends 12-31-2025)

Linda Mentink (Term Ends 12-31-2025)

 

Commissioner Meeting Minutes & Audio

 

Public Notice of NCBVI Board of Commissioner's Meeting

Information about the up-coming meeting will be coming soon.

 

State Statute 71-8604 (2):

“Board members shall be appointed for staggered terms with the initial members appointed for terms as follows: Two members for terms ending on December 31, 2001, and three members for terms ending December 31, 2003.  Subsequent appointments shall be for terms of four years with no board member appointed to more than two consecutive terms.  Board members whose terms have expired shall continue to serve until their successors have been appointed. In the case of a vacancy, the Governor shall appoint a successor for the unexpired term.  Board members may be removed for cause.”

Appointments after 12-31-2001 will be Four Year Terms.

The two term rule counts only when a Commissioner has served two of their own terms.  When replacing someone they are allowed to serve additional years.

Nebraska Open Meetings Act Information

Commission Meeting Public Comment Period

Commissioner Job Description

History of NCBVI Commissioners

NAME

CITY

APPOINTED

TERM ENDS

COMMENTS

Cheryl Livingston Lincoln 01-07-2022 12-31-2025 1st Term - replaced Becky Rieken
Linda Mentink Columbus 01-07-2022 12-31-2025 1st Term - replaced Robert Newman
Kimberly Scherbarth (NFB Rep) Kearney 01-01-2020 12-31-2023 1st Term
Brent Heyen Lincoln 01-01-2020 12-31-2023 1st Term

Chad Bell

Alliance

01-01-2016

12-31-2019

1st Term

Mark Bulger (ACB Rep)

Omaha

01-01-2016

12-31-2019

1st Term

    01-01-2020 12-31-2023 2nd Term

Robert Leslie Newman

Omaha

01-01-2014

12-31-2017

1st Term

 

  01-01-2018 12-31-2021 2nd Term

Becky Rieken

Kearney

01-01-2014

12-31-2017

1st Term

 

Dakota City 01-01-2018 12-31-2021 2nd Term

Michael Hansen (NFB Rep)

Lincoln

09-25-2009

12-31-2011

Replaced Jenkins

 

 

01-01-2012

12-31-2015

1st Full Term

 

 

01-01-2016

12-31-2019

2nd Term

Carol Jenkins (NFB Rep)

Lincoln

11-22-2008

12-31-2011

Replaced Majerus; resigned 9-21-2009

Wesley (Wes) Majerus (NFB Rep)

Lincoln

12-31-2007

12-31-2011

1st Term

James (Jim) Jirak (ACB Rep)

Omaha

12-31-2007

12-31-2011

1st Term

 

 

01-01-2012

12-31-2015

2nd Term

Julie Johnson

York

12-31-2007

12-31-2011

1st Term

 

 

01-01-2012

12-31-2015

2nd Term

Darrell Walla

Omaha

01-01-2006

12-31-2009

1st Term

 

 

01-01-2010

12-31-2013

2nd Term

Nancy Oltman

Hastings

05-14-2003

12-31-2005

Replaced Ferreyra

 

 

01-01-2006

12-31-2009

1st Full Term

 

 

01-01-2010

12-31-2013

2nd Term

Nichelle Ferreyra

Scottsbluff

01-05-2002

03-01-2003

Resigned
03-01-2003

Barbara Loos
(NFB Rep)

Lincoln

06-07-2000

12-31-2003

1st Term

 

 

01-01-2004

12-31-2007

2nd Term

Bill Orester (ACB Rep)

Lincoln

06-07-2000

12-31-2003

1st Term

 

 

01-01-2004

12-31-2007

2nd Term

Robert (Bob) Burns

Omaha

06-07-2000

12-31-2003

1st Term

 

 

01-01-2004

12-31-2007

2nd Term

Dorothy Westin

S. Sioux City

06-07-2000

12-31-2001

1st Term

Maya Samms

Omaha

06-07-2000

12-31-2001

1st Term