Commission Board Terms

Text from State Statute 71-8604 (2):

“Board members shall be appointed for staggered terms with the initial members appointed for terms as follows: Two members for terms ending on December 31, 2001, and three members for terms ending December 31, 2003.  Subsequent appointments shall be for terms of four years with no board member appointed to more than two consecutive terms.  Board members whose terms have expired shall continue to serve until their successors have been appointed. In the case of a vacancy, the Governor shall appoint a successor for the unexpired term.  Board members may be removed for cause.”

Appointments after 12-31-2001 will be Four Year Terms.

The two term rule counts only when a Commissioner has served two of their own terms.  When replacing someone they are allowed to serve additional years.

 

NAME

CITY

APPOINTED

TERM ENDS

COMMENTS

Chad Bell

Alliance

01-01-2016

12-31-2019

1st Term

Mark Bulger (ACB Rep)

Omaha

01-01-2016

12-31-2019

1st Term

Robert Newman

Omaha

12-31-2014

12-31-2017

1st Term

Becky Rieken

Kearney

01-01-2014

12-31-2017

1st Term

Mike Hansen (NFB Rep)

Lincoln

09-25-2009

12-31-2011

Replaced Jenkins

 

 

01-01-2012

12-31-2015

1st Full Term

 

 

01-01-2016

12-31-2019

2nd Term

Carol Jenkins (NFB Rep)

Lincoln

11-22-2008

12-31-2011

Replaced Majerus; resigned 9-21-2009

Wesley Majerus (NFB Rep)

Lincoln

12-31-2007

12-31-2011

1st Term

James Jirak (ACB Rep)

Omaha

12-31-2007

12-31-2011

1st Term

 

 

01-01-2012

12-31-2015

2nd Term

Julie Johnson

York

12-31-2007

12-31-2011

1st Term

 

 

01-01-2012

12-31-2015

2nd Term

Darrell Walla

Omaha

01-01-2006

12-31-2009

1st Term

 

 

01-01-2010

12-31-2013

2nd Term

Nancy Oltman

Hastings

05-14-2003

12-31-2005

Replaced Ferreyra

 

 

01-01-2006

12-31-2009

1st Full Term

 

 

01-01-2010

12-31-2013

2nd Term

Nichelle Ferreyra

Scottsbluff

01-05-2002

03-01-2003

Resigned
03-01-2003

Barbara Walker Loos
(NFB Rep)

Lincoln

06-07-2000

12-31-2003

1st Term

 

 

01-01-2004

12-31-2007

2nd Term

William Orester (ACB Rep)

Lincoln

06-07-2000

12-31-2003

1st Term

 

 

01-01-2004

12-31-2007

2nd Term

Robert Burns

Omaha

06-07-2000

12-31-2003

1st Term

 

 

01-01-2004

12-31-2007

2nd Term

Dorothy Westin-Yockey

S. Sioux City

06-07-2000

12-31-2001

1st Term

Maya Samms

Omaha

06-07-2000

12-31-2001

1st Term